Privacy Policy

APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD PRIVACY POLICY.

Version 1.0

Last Updated 24/07/2018

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell, share, or use your personal information other than as described here.   APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD is a Lean and Leadership Development Consultancy company that helps you improve your work processes, implement continuous improvement and develop the capability of your personnel.

 

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us or allow us to obtain from third parties. This policy describes your relationship with APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD.

This document in no way represents any agreement between you and APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD other than as described here.

 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD is registered in England and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Controller is: Stephen Lipscombe. You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:  By email: enquiries@applexmanagement.co.uk Call: 07802799195 [office hours] Through this website: applexmanagement.co.uk By post: Stephen Lipscombe, Applex Management Ltd., Hill Farm, Station Road, Edingley, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 8BX.

 

HOW TO CHANGE YOUR PREFERENCES

You can visit the applexmanagement.co.uk website to contact us to change your preferences at anytime. This includes requests to object to processing, to be forgotten [right to be deleted], for your data to be corrected, or to transfer your data to another platform. We take your rights seriously and will always reply promptly and professionally.

 

HOW WE OPERATE

We operate in line with the EU GDPR [May 2018] Data Protection guidelines.  We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their consent options at anytime. We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioners Office.

 

WHO THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO

This policy relates to clients and customers of APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD., and anyone else who believes we hold some details of their personal data. Processing of your data is required in order to offer you our services. This policy applies to individuals who are a customer, affiliate, user, administrator, or in any other capacity.

 

WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. We exercise our rights under the consent lawful basis as you are free at anytime to contact us and/or conduct business with us and consent to receive information from us or at anytime to chose to stop using our services and remove your consent. We will always respect your decision to remove consent. The information we collect and use includes:  As a customer: – information you provide during the engagement, such as contact details, documents, spreadsheets, or other material  – information we collect about how you implement our advice, – information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship.

 

SCOPE OF PROCESSING

By submitting your personal data to APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD, you are affirming your agreement for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be able to withdraw that agreement at any time by the methods described. We respect all your rights under GDPR.  When you contact us, or when we contact you, we will register your basic business contact details and will contact you by email and phone to discuss your requirements and help you benefit from the services provided by APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD. We exercise the right under legitimate interest to make these calls and send these emails, however we respect your rights under GDPR and will always respond to requests to be forgotten, object to processing, correct your data, and for data portability.  In addition, when you request a call-back – we exercise our right under legitimate interest in order to call you back and send occasional email marketing information.  Once you have purchased services from us, we may send you information pertinent to the service you have enquired about or purchased, such as related offers, and other information necessary for us to provide services under the agreed terms of our contract and adopting the lawful basis of needing to fulfil a contract. We will at all times respect your rights under GDPR and will always respond to requests to be forgotten, object to processing, correct your data, and for data portability. If you give your consent for any service or other offering, we will only contact you by the channels that we have agreed. So, for example, if you specify post and e-mail, this means that we may contact you via post and e-mail but not by the other channels. If you opt in to telephone calls you are consenting to receiving live calls. By continuing to use our services you have consented to information being collected by cookies or other methods and technologies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including targeted advertising based on the information provided.

 

CHANGING YOUR PREFERENCES AND OPTING OUT AT A LATER DATE

Once you have given your data and/or explicit consent, you can however still control whether or not you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from us. The simplest way to remove amend your preferences and withdraw consent is to contact us directly, however you can also remove consent depending on the channel of communication:  Post: You can withdraw your consent for postal marketing from anyone by adding your details to the Mail Preference Service. For more details please go to www.mpsonline.org.uk. E-mail or SMS (text message): You can unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or SMS marketing communications from any individual third party by using the instructions in any email communication such third party sends you (usually an ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘STOP’ link). Telephone calls: To withdraw your consent for live or automated calls from anyone you can add your name to the Telephone Preference Service which is maintained at this website address: www.tpsonline.org.uk.  You can also opt out at any time from communications via any of the methods described above by e-mailing us at: enquiries@applexmanagement.co.uk

Social media and online: You can configure your advertising preferences on social media by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalised advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform at www.youronlinechoices.com . Please note that this and other platforms allow you to opt out of interest-based advertising delivered by registered members.

 

HOW WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR DATA

Your account data will be collected, stored and processed in the UK only. Your data will be stored for 7 years after our last recorded communication, in order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you. We use recognised third parties to store electronic files (Cloud storage), to manage our company accounts, and to provide banking services. We will store transaction, payment, and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations. These third parties may operate outside the EU.

 

OUR OBLIGATIONS

We are a data controller in relation to the information that you provide us with. As a result, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.  We will always endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the GDPR [2018], ePrivacy [data TBC] and PECR in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data: – fairly and lawfully, – as set out in the legislation and this policy, – to the extent necessary for these purposes.  We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor. We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about our privacy policy, website or service, please contact us using the details given above.  We are friendly and professional and will always help.

 

ANALYSIS AND DERIVATIVE DATA PRODUCTS

Sometimes your data will be used for analysis. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the Information Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

 

THIRD PARTIES

All third party users of your data are required to adopt and implement best practice security measures to prevent the loss of, or unauthorised access to your personal information. Where valid, appropriate, verified, and subject to legal obligations, third parties are also expected to complete rectification or erasure requests within 72 hours of receipt.

 

SECURITY

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours, and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours. If you have any queries or concerns about the data usage please contact us.

 

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you). This would include the data you provide to us today, at any time in the past and in the future.

 

CONTACTING US, EXERCISING YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact Stephen Lipscombe at APPLEX MANAGEMENT LTD.  Where valid, appropriate, verified, and subject to legal obligations, we will complete objection, rectification or erasure requests within 72 hours of receipt by us.  We will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.  This policy may be updated from time to time – where material changes occur we will contact you on the email address provided.  You have the right to remove consent at anytime.